Statistics & Data Science
Descriptive statistics, probability, inference, correlation, data handling and an introduction to machine learning for university students.
About Statistics & Data Science on DigiTransact Mastermind
Descriptive statistics, probability, inference, correlation, data handling and an introduction to machine learning for university students.
Each of the 12 Statistics & Data Science skills carries its own SmartScore from 0 to 100, so progress is measured per topic rather than as one overall grade.
All 72 Statistics & Data Science questions come with the written reasoning behind the answer, so a wrong attempt still teaches the method.
Statistics & Data Science work is filed under University, so you only see sets that match the stage you are studying.
Education levels covered
Tertiary and college foundations - Advanced study
12 Statistics & Data Science skills at this level
Relevant curricula and exams
Based on the education levels this subject covers on the platform.
Curriculum notes are a general guide to where this work normally sits. Always check the syllabus your school or examination body is currently using.
Learning outcomes
After working through the Statistics & Data Science practice sets you should be able to:
- Summarising Data: Mean, median, mode, range and standard deviation.
- Sampling & Estimation: Populations, samples, bias and confidence.
- Working With Data: Data types, cleaning and visualisation.
- Measures of Central Tendency: Mean, median and mode.
- Basic Probability: Measuring chance.
- Sampling and Surveys: Collecting data well.
Sample questions
Real questions taken from the Statistics & Data Science question bank, shown with the working learners see after answering.
Statistics is the study of
- collecting, analysing and interpreting data
- building bridges
- growing crops
- painting
Working: Statistics turns data into useful information.
The mean of the numbers 4, 6, 8 and 10 is
- 7
- 6
- 8
- 28
Working: The sum is 28 and 28 divided by 4 equals 7.
A population in statistics is
- the whole group being studied
- only ten people
- a small sample
- a single value
Working: The population is everyone or everything of interest.
Main topics and skills
Statistics & Data Science is organised into 6 topic groups covering 12 practice skills. Open any skill to read the guide and start a practice set.
Descriptive Statistics & Probability
Inference & Relationships
Data Science Essentials
Descriptive Statistics
Probability
Data and Inference
Related study guides
Planning to study or work abroad? IELTS, TOEFL and PTE Academic all prove your English — but they differ in fo…
Dreaming of a US university with a scholarship? The SAT or ACT is your gateway. This guide explains both tests…
Accounting or finance career ahead? ACCA, CIMA and CFA open very different doors. This guide compares the thre…
Frequently asked questions
Which education levels does Statistics & Data Science cover?
The Statistics & Data Science material sits at University. Because each skill is labelled individually, a learner can work below or above their year group without losing their place.
Which parts of Statistics & Data Science can I revise?
Statistics & Data Science is split into 6 topic groups, among them Descriptive Statistics & Probability, Inference & Relationships, Data Science Essentials and Descriptive Statistics. Each group opens out into individual skills you can take one at a time.
How much Statistics & Data Science practice can I do?
You can work through 72 Statistics & Data Science questions across 12 skills, and read the worked reasoning whether you answer correctly or not.
Does this help with tertiary coursework?
Skills are arranged by education level, which includes the stages leading to tertiary coursework, and they are labelled Tertiary foundation coursework. Check your own syllabus for the exact topics set this year.
What does signing in add to Statistics & Data Science practice?
Every Statistics & Data Science skill page is readable without signing in. A free account is what lets the site save your SmartScore, remember finished skills and return you to where you stopped.
Related subjects
Free statistics & data science courses to watch alongside
Full video courses from universities and educators, free to watch and listed on their own pages here.
How this page was produced
This text was drafted with AI assistance from the questions and topics already stored on the platform. A subject-specialist review is scheduled but has not yet been recorded, so we do not claim it here.
- Written by
- DigiTransact Mastermind editorial team
- Human review
- Not yet. Subject-specialist review is scheduled; this page will say so once it has happened. See which content receives human review.
Spotted a mistake on this page? Report a content correction and we will check it against the source. You can also read our editorial policy and how we use AI and where it falls short.
Ready to master Statistics & Data Science?
Pick any of the 12 Statistics & Data Science skills above, answer the questions and watch your SmartScore climb.
