Skip to main content
DigiTransact Mastermind

Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM)

Malaysian Examinations Council and Syndicate - SPM and STPM exam practice.

4 skillsSHSUNI
AI-drafted from platform data — specialist review scheduledBy DigiTransact Mastermind editorial team

About Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) on DigiTransact Mastermind

Malaysian Examinations Council and Syndicate - SPM and STPM exam practice.

Skill-by-skill mastery

Each of the 4 Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) skills carries its own SmartScore from 0 to 100, so progress is measured per topic rather than as one overall grade.

An explanation every time

All 26 Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) questions come with the written reasoning behind the answer, so a wrong attempt still teaches the method.

Sorted by level

Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) work is filed under Senior High, University, so you only see sets that match the stage you are studying.

Education levels covered

Senior High

SHS 1 to 3 (Grades 10 to 12 / High School) - Towards the WASSCE

3 Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) skills at this level

University

Tertiary and college foundations - Advanced study

1 Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) skills at this level

Relevant curricula and exams

Based on the education levels this subject covers on the platform.

Ghana GES SHS syllabus
Senior high school teaching syllabus
WASSCE
West African Senior School Certificate Examination
Tertiary foundation coursework
First-year and access-course level study

Curriculum notes are a general guide to where this work normally sits. Always check the syllabus your school or examination body is currently using.

Learning outcomes

After working through the Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) practice sets you should be able to:

  • SPM Practice: Sijil Pelajaran Malaysia style questions.
  • SPM Mathematics & English Essentials: Core mathematics and English skills for the Sijil Pelajaran Malaysia (SPM).

Sample questions

Real questions taken from the Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) question bank, shown with the working learners see after answering.

From SPM Practice — Malaysian Exam Practice
Question

The capital city of Malaysia is:

  • Penang
  • Johor Bahru
  • Kuala Lumpur
  • Ipoh
Answer: Kuala Lumpur

Working: Kuala Lumpur is Malaysia capital.

From SPM Mathematics & English Essentials — Extended Practice
Question

Solve for x: 3x − 7 = 14.

  • x = 5
  • x = 7
  • x = 21/3
  • x = 3
Answer: x = 7

Working: Add 7 to both sides: 3x = 21, so x = 7.

Main topics and skills

Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) is organised into 2 topic groups covering 4 practice skills. Open any skill to read the guide and start a practice set.

Exams Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) practice prepares you for

Each page below sets out what the examination covers and links straight back to the malaysian examinations (spm & stpm) skills that feed into it.

Related study guides

Frequently asked questions

Which education levels does Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) cover?

The Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) material sits at Senior High and University. Because each skill is labelled individually, a learner can work below or above their year group without losing their place.

Which parts of Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) can I revise?

Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) is split into 2 topic groups, among them Malaysian Exam Practice and Extended Practice. Each group opens out into individual skills you can take one at a time.

How much Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) practice can I do?

You can work through 26 Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) questions across 4 skills, and read the worked reasoning whether you answer correctly or not.

Does this help with the WASSCE or tertiary coursework?

Skills are arranged by education level, which includes the stages leading to the WASSCE and tertiary coursework, and they are labelled Ghana GES SHS syllabus, WASSCE and Tertiary foundation coursework. Check your own syllabus for the exact topics set this year.

What does signing in add to Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) practice?

Every Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) skill page is readable without signing in. A free account is what lets the site save your SmartScore, remember finished skills and return you to where you stopped.

Related subjects

How this page was produced

This text was drafted with AI assistance from the questions and topics already stored on the platform. A subject-specialist review is scheduled but has not yet been recorded, so we do not claim it here.

Written by
DigiTransact Mastermind editorial team
Human review
Not yet. Subject-specialist review is scheduled; this page will say so once it has happened. See which content receives human review.

Spotted a mistake on this page? Report a content correction and we will check it against the source. You can also read our editorial policy and how we use AI and where it falls short.

Ready to master Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM)?

Pick any of the 4 Malaysian Examinations (SPM & STPM) skills above, answer the questions and watch your SmartScore climb.