BEC (Botswana)
Botswana Examinations Council — primary, junior and senior secondary exam practice.
About BEC (Botswana) on DigiTransact Mastermind
Botswana Examinations Council — primary, junior and senior secondary exam practice.
Each of the 6 BEC (Botswana) skills carries its own SmartScore from 0 to 100, so progress is measured per topic rather than as one overall grade.
All 42 BEC (Botswana) questions come with the written reasoning behind the answer, so a wrong attempt still teaches the method.
BEC (Botswana) work is filed under Junior High, Senior High, so you only see sets that match the stage you are studying.
Education levels covered
Basic 7 to 9 (Grades 7 to 9 / Middle School) - Towards the BECE
1 BEC (Botswana) skills at this level
SHS 1 to 3 (Grades 10 to 12 / High School) - Towards the WASSCE
5 BEC (Botswana) skills at this level
Relevant curricula and exams
Based on the education levels this subject covers on the platform.
Curriculum notes are a general guide to where this work normally sits. Always check the syllabus your school or examination body is currently using.
Learning outcomes
After working through the BEC (Botswana) practice sets you should be able to:
- PSLE & JCE Practice: Primary School Leaving and Junior Certificate style questions.
- BGCSE Core Practice: Mathematics and English practice for the Botswana BGCSE.
- BGCSE Maths & English Mastery: Strengthen mathematics and English for the BGCSE examinations.
Sample questions
Real questions taken from the BEC (Botswana) question bank, shown with the working learners see after answering.
The capital city of Botswana is:
- Francistown
- Gaborone
- Maun
- Serowe
Working: Gaborone has been the capital since independence in 1966.
Solve: 2x - 7 = 11
- x = 2
- x = 7
- x = 9
- x = 18
Working: Add 7 to both sides: 2x = 18, so x = 9.
Solve: x + 15 = 40.
- x = 15
- x = 25
- x = 55
- x = 40
Working: Subtract 15 from both sides: x = 25.
Main topics and skills
BEC (Botswana) is organised into 3 topic groups covering 6 practice skills. Open any skill to read the guide and start a practice set.
BEC Exam Practice
Extended Practice
Exams BEC (Botswana) practice prepares you for
Each page below sets out what the examination covers and links straight back to the bec (botswana) skills that feed into it.
Related study guides
The BECE decides SHS placement for every JHS graduate in Ghana. Here is a realistic, week-by-week study plan t…
Accounting or finance career ahead? ACCA, CIMA and CFA open very different doors. This guide compares the thre…
Core Maths is compulsory and it fails more WASSCE candidates than any other paper. This guide breaks the sylla…
Frequently asked questions
Who is this BEC (Botswana) practice for?
Right now BEC (Botswana) spans Junior High and Senior High. Use the level filter on this page to hide everything outside the stage you are revising for.
What topics are included in BEC (Botswana)?
There are 3 topic groups in BEC (Botswana), including BEC Exam Practice, Extended Practice and Mastery Practice. Working through a single group at a time is usually faster than jumping around.
What is in the BEC (Botswana) question bank?
42 BEC (Botswana) questions sit across 6 skills. A written explanation follows every answer, so a wrong attempt still shows you the method.
Is BEC (Botswana) practice useful for the BECE or the WASSCE?
Because BEC (Botswana) is organised by level, the sets covering the BECE and the WASSCE are easy to isolate, and they are labelled Ghana GES Basic 7 to 9 syllabus, BECE and Ghana GES SHS syllabus.
Do I need an account to practise BEC (Botswana)?
Reading is open to everyone. Signing up for free adds the parts that need to be stored: your SmartScore, your completed BEC (Botswana) skills and your place in a set.
Related subjects
How this page was produced
This text was drafted with AI assistance from the questions and topics already stored on the platform. A subject-specialist review is scheduled but has not yet been recorded, so we do not claim it here.
- Written by
- DigiTransact Mastermind editorial team
- Human review
- Not yet. Subject-specialist review is scheduled; this page will say so once it has happened. See which content receives human review.
Spotted a mistake on this page? Report a content correction and we will check it against the source. You can also read our editorial policy and how we use AI and where it falls short.
Ready to master BEC (Botswana)?
Pick any of the 6 BEC (Botswana) skills above, answer the questions and watch your SmartScore climb.
